Aromatherapy

and Essential Oils

CYPRESS

 

(Cupressus sempervirens)

CharacterSolemn, firm, upright, astringent.

Cypress oil is distilled from the wood of the majestic cypress tree, which grows in Europe, particularly around the Mediterranean. The tree has been venerated since times, and gave its name to the island of Cyprus. It has also been associated with burial grounds since Greek and Roman days, and is traditionally believed to have supplied the wood to Christ's Cross. Known for its astringent properties, the oil is often used today in Perfumery, especially men's cosmetics.

 

Aroma Refreshing, woody, spicy

 

Properties Antiseptic, antispasmodic, astringent, deodorant, toning, vasoconstrictor

 

Physical conditions circulation Haemorrhoids, nosebleeds, varicose veins; cellulites

 

Elementary system Bedwetting; frequent urination; excessive perspiration

 

Hormonal system Hormone imbalance; PMT; heavy periods; painful periods; menopause

 

Hair scalp Dandruff with oily scalp

 

Musculosketal system Cramps, rheumatism

 

Nevous system Warms coldness in nervous system

 

Respiratory system Asthma; coughs (bronchitis and dry); influenza

 

Skin Can benefit mature, oily and sweaty skin.
Helps heal wounds.

 

Mental/emotional conditions For fear of what others may think; inability to withstand pressure from others of more dominant personality.

 

Other uses Insecticide; deodorant; male toiletry

 

Applications Bath. Face lotion. Facial steaming. Hair oil/rinse. Inhalation. Room fragrance.

 

Blends well with Frankincense, Juniper, Lemon.

 

For much more information about spiritual healing, alternative, complimentary medicine, health and spirituality visit David Wells, Spiritual Healer and Teacher at his retreat.
Also pay a visit to our Shopping Mall for organic, outdoor and recreational products.
Please read our Terms of Use.